Using the GloHealth Website

Privacy Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

GloHealth will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. The information you provide will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003

If you would like a copy of the details we hold about you, please write to: The Customer Services Manager, GloHealth Financial Services Ltd. Please enclose the correct fee (€6.35). You also have the right to correct any errors in the information held about you, block certain uses or object to the processing of your personal data.


Agents & Related Third Parties:

GloHealth Financial Services Limited will sometimes use other companies to perform certain business-related functions on our website. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we will endeavour to provide them only with the information that they need to perform their specific function and be bound by our confidentiality provisions in this regard, unless obliged to disclose such information by law.


Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by Actisure and completing a transaction will be passed to our payment processing providers Realex Payments. In addition, your personally identifiable information resides on a secure server that only selected personnel and contractors have access to. We encrypt certain sensitive information (such as credit card information) using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that your personally identifiable information is safe as it is transmitted to us. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. We will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.


Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.


Cookie Policy

Our site uses cookies to help provide you with a better service. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer and are commonly used on the internet. There are various types of cookies which perform different functions.

GloHealth will occasionally use third party cookies to enable better service levels & the customised delivery of certain information. Using cookies, we may remarket using your session information. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with users, based upon your past interactions with the GloHealth Website(s). Third-party vendors, including Google, may show GloHealth ads on sites on the internet. Third-party vendors use their cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to the GloHealth Website. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org


Here is a list of all the cookies that we set and how we use them:


Strictly necessary cookies:

Cookie: X-Mapping-acahihbc / CAKEPHP

Description: Load Balancer & Framework Cookies; These cookies are used to ensure our site can function fully & your browsing experience is as fast as possible.

Expires: 4 hours,Expires: On browser exit.


Performance & Usages cookies:

Cookie: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz

Description: Google Analytics; we use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. For more information about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at:http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

utma - expires: 2 years,_utmb - expires: 30 minutes, _utmc - expires: on browser exit, _utmz - expires: 6 month


Targeting cookies:

Cookie: Google Adwords / DoubleClick.net

Description: We use DoubleClick to help us monitor & improve the performance of our online advertisements. For information about the data DoubleClick's cookies contain,click here. Expires: 2 years.


Web Beacons: Our Web pages contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used and improve the relevance of our advertising and communications. adnsx.com : uuid2 - expires 3 months, sess 0 24 hours, anj: 3 months.

cookies information

By using this website, you agree to be bound by our Terms of Use and consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy

Accept
×

Whoops, looks like something went wrong.