Using the GloHealth Website

Data Protection Statement - GloHealth

GloHealth Financial Services Ltd, trading as GloHealth is registered with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner to act as a data controller in relation to the personal information held about you, and any other member on your policy under the
Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 as amended from time to time.


The personal information you have provided will be used to administer, manage and advise on insurance products and for marketing, claims and the operation of anti-fraud policies on financial services provided by us, our insurance underwriters or other commercial partners in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

As part of our marketing and research we may on occasions contact you for participation within consumer satisfaction or research surveys. Your details may be used for these
purposes after your policy has elapsed. We may also record your telephone conversations for training, verification and compliance purposes. We shall share this information with our third party administrators, underwriters and any other
commercial entity as required to provide the services.


We may also need in certain instances to collect medical or other sensitive personal information about you and others named on your policy. This information will remain strictly confidential and shall only be disclosed in order to provide the services set out in the Member Handbook and for administration of this policy.


We may in certain circumstances either directly or indirectly share your personal information with other insurers for the purposes of verifying information for
Lifetime Community Rating and the determination of waiting periods. We will participate in industry databases like that operated by Insurance Ireland which allows for the sharing of information between insurers in order to check against non-disclosures, fraud and previous claims. If you would like a copy of
the information we hold about you, please write to:
PO Box 12218
Dublin 18


A fee of €6.35 should be enclosed with your request for your data. Should you discover any errors or omissions in the personal data held by us, or wish to change any of the uses of the data please contact us. 


GloHealth would like to use your details to keep you informed of other products or services offered by us or any third party with whom we may arrange such services. If you would rather not receive this information, and have not already informed us of
this please let us know. Your details may also be used for these purposes after your policy has elapsed.

cookies information

By using this website, you agree to be bound by our Terms of Use and consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy

Accept
×